Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS) and Privacy Policy

 

  1. Open Mommies Limited (“OM”) provide an online class experience for members of the public who wish to pay for these classes.  To facilitate the provision of these classes, OM is required to collect your personal data.  “Personal data” means any data which relates to you as an individual, from which it is practicable for the identity of you to be directly or indirectly ascertained, in a form in which “access to” or “’processing of” the data is practicable.

  2. The information collected from you by OM will be used for the purposes of processing your purchase of the Group Sessions or Private Consultations, arranging the class times with the relevant expert, and managing your account with us.  The data may also be used for OM’s own analysis and insights. We do not collect information via cookies or information on your browsing history or other data.

  3. Your personal data (excluding financial or payment information) may also be transferred to the experts to enable them to facilitate the class and to tailor the class to suit your individual situation or needs.

  4. To enable class participants to access the Group Sessions off-line, the classes will be recorded.  Such recordings will only be held for a period of one month and will not be able to be downloaded by those viewing off-line.  If you do not wish the class in which you are participating to be recorded, you must contact OM before the class to advise of this.

  5. To be able to purchase classes on the OM website, it is mandatory that you provide the personal data requested on the purchase form.   In the event that you do not provide this personal data, OM may not be able to complete your purchase of the classes or arrange the class times with the expert.

  6. You have the right to request access to and correction of information held by OM about you. If you wish to access or correct your personal data, please contact info@openmommies.com

  7. Your information will be stored online in the Schedulista platform.

  8. The data that you provide may also be used for direct marketing of other OM classes, events or services, or for events which OM is involved in, but which may be hosted by a third party.  The data will not be shared with any other organization or individual for the purposes of that organization or individuals’ direct marketing without your direct consent. 

  9. If you do not wish for your data to be used by OM for direct marketing of its other classes or services, please email info@openmommies.com.

  10. OM pledges to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.  In doing so, OM will ensure compliance by its staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.